Benefits of palm oil on the skin

HOW TO MAKE PALM OIL FACE MASK AND SKIN BENEFITS

 

The Palm tree is a native vegetation peculiar to Africans. It has become one of the world’s most cultivated botanicals due to the flesh of its fruits and the fruits’ kernels, which yield the versatile Red Palm Carrier Oil and Palm Kernel Carrier Oil.

It is an edible fruit that has a nice natural aroma and taste yummy. Some part of Africa makes a special palm fruit soup delicacy with it, known as “Banga soup” in some part of Nigeria. Mostly processed into palm oil use for cooking, frying of food staples.

“Red Palm Oil” is an example of saturated fat because of its natural, rich, dark redness when unprocessed, Palm Carrier Oil is obtained from the fruit of the Elaeis guineensis botanical, which is better known as the Oil Palm Tree. Palm Kernel Oil, on the other hand, is derived from the same fruit’s kernels. These oils must be further distinguished from Coconut Oil, which is derived from the kernel of the Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera).

Although the Oil Palm has been naturalized in Central America, the West Indias, Madagascar, Malaysia, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, as well as several islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, it is native to west and southwest Africa and is thus commonly referred to as African Oil Palm or Macaw-Fat.

The main source of Palm Oil is the African Oil Palm, its other sources include the American Oil Palm (Elaeis oleifera) and the Maripa Palm (Attalea maripa) of both South America and Trinidad and Tobago. To some degree, these Palm Trees are all related. Between the 1970s-90s, Malaysia became the world’s largest producer of Palm Oil.

PALM OIL ORIGIN

The use of Palm Oil can be traced back to West Africa 5000 years ago, at which time evidence suggests it was used as a staple food crop. It is believed that Arab traders introduced Palm Oil to Egypt, where Egyptians applied it topically to relieve muscular aches and pains.

Considered to be sacred, casks of the oil were buried in tombs along with the deceased, as they believed they could continue using it in the afterlife. Archaeologists reportedly discovered a tomb from 3000 BCE in Abydos that contained a vessel of several kilograms of Palm Oil. Having originated in West Africa, evidence of its usage in Egypt is proof that Palm Oil was an early trade commodity. Other written records show that in the 15th century, Europeans traveling to West Africa began using Palm Oil as a food source.

USES

In Native African medicine, the versatile Palm Tree’s various parts were used to produce laxatives and diuretics as well as treatments for gonorrhea, menorrhagia, and bronchitis. It was used to neutralize poison, soothe headaches, to relieve pain associated with rheumatism, to facilitate the healing of wounds and skin infections.

  • Palm Carrier Oil is sometimes referred to as “Red Palm Oil,” because of its natural, rich, dark redness when unprocessed.

 

  • Historically, Palm Oil was used to soothe headaches, to relieve pain associated with rheumatism, to facilitate the healing of wounds and skin infections, and to negate poison.

 

  • Palm Oil hydrates the skin, nourishes the skin afflicted by eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks, boosts immunity, and delays the onset of wrinkles.

 

  • Used in hair, Palm Oil reduces hair loss while simultaneously slowing the appearance of graying hair.

PALM OIL CONSTITUENTS YOU NEED TO KNOW

The main chemical constituents of Palm Carrier Oil are:

  1. Palmitic Acid,
  2. Oleic Acid
  3. Myristic Acid
  4. Stearic Acid
  5. Linoleic Acid
  6. Carotenoids
  7. Phytosterols
  8. Vitamin E
  9. Lauric Acid
  10. Capric and Caprylic Acids

 

1. PALMITIC ACID 

is known to lock in moisture on the skin;

  • Has emollient properties
  • Soften the skin and hair with no greasy or sticky residue
  • Most common saturated fatty acid
  • Commonly used in cosmetic formulations

 

2. OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) 

  • Improves softness, suppleness, and glowing skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Combat the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost body immunity
  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

 

3. MYRISTIC ACID 

  • Lubricate the skin with a high rate of absorption
  • Be a foaming cleansing agent because it gives a great lather
  • Be a skin and hair emollient and conditioning agent
  • Prevents lumps from forming in powdered products when used as an anti-caking agent

 

4. STEARIC ACID 

  • Has cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • A great emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • A good natural preservative, help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

 

5. LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) 

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

 

6. CAROTENOIDS 

  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent cellular damage
  • Repairs bleached skin
  • Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins
  • Repair skin damage and signs of aging caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
  • Reduce hyperpigmentation caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
  • Make skin appear exceptionally younger
  • Stimulate the regeneration of skin
  • Boost skin’s collagen and elastin production to increase thickness, elasticity, firmness, softness, and smoothness
  • Hydrate skin by reducing water loss

 

7. PHYTOSTEROLS 

  • Boost collagen production
  • Relieve skin of sun damage
  • Promote the growth of newer, firmer skin
  • Boost immunity
  • Reduce the appearance of scars and other unwanted blemishes

 

8. VITAMIN E 

  • Exhibit antioxidant activity
  • Delay the appearance of aging
  • Repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles
  • Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins such as those found in air pollution

 

9. LAURIC ACID 

  • Assimilate quickly and completely into the body, as it is a Medium-Chain Triglyceride (Saturated Fat)
  • Eliminate and prevent various viruses
  • Exhibit smoothing properties and textures when used in body butter, soaps and salves

 

10. CAPRIC ACID AND CAPRYLIC ACID 

  • Assimilate quickly and completely into the body, as they are Medium-Chain Triglycerides (Saturated Fats)
  • Contribute antimicrobial and antifungal properties
  • Stimulate hair follicles with natural proteins
  • Repair and strengthen damaged hair while adding shine
  • Prevent the spread of harmful bacteria, making it effective for use on acne-prone skin

 

COSMETIC USES

Palm oil is used in the formulation of varieties of beauty skincare products to enable skin enhancement and meets the need to calm, restore, repair, and moisturize the skin. We have many skin challenges out there that individuals are finding a lasting solutions to, but with this knowledge of palm oil benefits on the skin. It can be incorporated into skincare products to provide skin solutions.

SKINCARE PRODUCTS

We have skincare products such as soaps, serum, body butter, facial cleanser, roll-ons, and so on. Palm Oil can be added to creams, foundations, and lotions to contribute anti-aging properties as well as profound moisture for softer, and supple skin. For a moisturizing face mask, cleanse the face with water to remove all dirt and oil, pat the skin dry with a soft towel, rub a few drops of Palm Oil over the face, and allow the skin to absorb it before rinsing it off. This will also lighten any unwanted dark blemishes or hyperpigmentation by slowing the production of melanin. For an alternative yet similarly effective mask, Palm Oil can be blended with clay powder and an egg before being applied to a cleansed face and left on for up to 20 minutes before being rinsed off with water. It a great skin detoxifier.

 

Used topically, Palm Oil restores hydration to dry skin, preventing further dryness by sealing in moisture. Suitable for use on sensitive skin, it effectively nourishes areas afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks. The antioxidant properties of Palm Oil boost immunity and delay the onset of wrinkles. With anti-bacterial properties, Palm Oil can prevent acne breakouts while removing impurities and dead skin for a rejuvenated complexion. Used in a massage, Palm Oil enhances skin elasticity, protects the skin from harmful UV radiation, boosts circulation, soothes minor burns, slows the look of wrinkles, lightens dark spots and blemishes, and facilitates the regeneration of newer, more supple skin.

HAIR BEAUTY PRODUCTS

Used in hair, Palm Oil maintains the collagen that holds the hair together, thus it reduces hair loss by promoting the growth of stronger, thicker, healthier hair while simultaneously slowing the appearance of graying hair. Its anti-bacterial components help maintain a cleaner scalp that is free from dandruff and parasites, such as lice, thus soothing any itchiness on the scalp.

The deep conditioning properties of Palm Oil introduce shine, softness, and volume to hair that is dull, dehydrated, and flat. Those with curly hair will benefit from the moisture offered by Palm Oil, as it maintains softness and resilience while eliminating frizz without making hair feel weighed down.

 MEDICINE USES

It is a Stimulant, has anti-inflammatory, detoxicant, and strengthening properties. Used medicinally, Palm Oil soothes rashes and skin damage caused by minor skin disorders as well as by overexposure to the sun’s UV rays or other harsh elements. The use of Palm Oil is believed to strengthen bones and thus prevent osteoporosis.

It also used to neutralize poison substances in the body, Provide stronger immunity, Is used for preventing vitamin A deficiency, cancer, brain diseases, aging, treating malaria, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and also used for weight loss and increasing body’s metabolism. Palm Oil soothes bruises and sunburns. When applied to cuts, Palm Oil facilitates faster healing

It also used to stop and calm hot pepper burn. I used this often whenever I chopped hot fresh chili pepper and afterward my hands hurt, you know that burn sensation on the hands. I just quickly dab some red palm oil into the affected parts within 5-10 minutes my hands feel okay and back to normal. It calm and soothes hurts if you’ve never tried this before now you know and can try it out.

BENEFITS OF PALM OIL ON THE SKIN

  • Treat acne and pimple
  • Fights inflammation
  • Detoxify your skin by removing dirt and deep cleanses your skin
  • Reduces wrinkle and aging skin by improving mature skin for more youthful skin (collage)
  • Eliminates eczema and sunburn
  • Reduce stretch marks
  • Fades acne scars and hyper-pigmentations on the skin
  • Heals and calms skin redness
  • Restores damaged and bleached skin completely
  • A great moisturizer for the skin
  • Treats boils on the skin
  • Calm skin hotness and burns.

HOW TO MAKE PALM OIL FACE MASK

Red palm oil is an amazing moisturizer. But the color makes it a little messy.

I like to use it at night before I go to bed. I put it all over my body, including my face. Then I make sure to put an old sheet before sleeping so I don’t mess things up.

I leave it till the next morning then take my shower to wash off, leaving my skin so smooth, soft, silky, and moisturized. I love the feeling afterward.

But if you can’t sleep with it, you can leave it on for a couple of hours and then take your bath. The yellow color is not that bad as it mostly soaks in and it really does wash right off.

RECIPE FOR PALM OIL MASK

1-2 tablespoon red palm oil

1 tablespoon raw honey (optional)

In a clean bowl pour in red palm oil and add to the honey and mix together but don’t heat the palm oil so you don’t lose its natural vitamins beneficial for your skin. To a youthful more healthy skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *