Top 14 carrier oils for healthy skin

14 ESSENTIAL OIL CARRIER OILS FOR HEALTHY SKIN

 

Carrier oils are mainly oils extracted from the nuts, seeds or kernels of plants.

Because carrier oils compliment essential oils and are an excellent choice for diluting essential oils for skin and hair products such as massage oils, scrubs, salves, cleansers, lotions, and balms.

 

Why All Carrier Oils Are Not Created Equal

Essential oils are volatile, meaning they evaporate quickly leaving behind the concentrated potent aroma of the plant – this makes them too strong to use directly. Carrier oils don’t evaporate and don’t exude a strong aroma, making them the perfect companion for essential oils as they retain and carry all the medicinal properties of essential oils. Also, based on the essential oils you are using, you have full control of concentration levels by deciding the ratio of each essential oil to carrier oil.

Different carrier oils carry their amazing therapeutic properties based on the essential fatty acids and natural nutrients they contain.

Let’s take a look at some of the best carrier oils for essential oils, their unique medicinal uses.

Here are the top 20 best carrier oils for essential oils

1. Coconut Oil

The oil is one of the most popular carrier oils used to dilute essential oils. Coconut oil, derived from the fruit of the coconut tree, is a super-oil full of naturally present antioxidants and is an excellent antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial. It is superb for nourishing the skin, nails, and hair.

Its almost 50% content of lauric acid means that coconut oil can retain a long shelf life and improve good cholesterol (HDL). It is great moisturizer for dry skin, cracked lips, feet, and treating other skin conditions. It is advisable to purchase unrefined coconut oil that does not go through the process of chemical extraction for the preserved nutrients.

Click here for product description and price

2. Olive Oil

Olive oil has amazing numerous health benefits and does a lot more than just consumption. It is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree.

Olive oil is a light oil with a fruity aroma that is not overpowering so it works well for blending most essential oils. Being non-greasy you can use it for almost any skin or hair type as it does not clog skin pores or leave hair locks looking greasy. It is excellent for treating dandruff, frizzy hair and dry skin.

Unrefined extra virgin olive oil is the best as they still retain the rich nutrients in them. No heat or chemicals are used in the extraction process.

Click here for product description and price

3. Jojoba Oil

Is mostly used as a carrier oil, It’s the oil that is closest to mimicking the natural oil secretions of human skin.

Comprised of over 75% eicosenoic acid. This makes it an excellent moisturizer for using on areas like the face and neck that may otherwise look oily with other carrier oils.

The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree and has a slight nutty aroma. Jojoba oil is a natural anti-fungal and works well when combined with essential oils that also have anti-fungal properties and good for curing fungal infections.

Click here for product description and price

USES

  1. Natural Make-up Remover.
  2. Cracked Feet and Hands
  3. Protect from Sunburn

 

4. Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the dried nuts of the almond tree.  It’s highly rich in vitamin E natural antioxidants.  This makes it an optimal choice for nourishing the skin, regenerating new skin cells and keeping in moisture, making it a great choice for those who have dry skin.

Being non-greasy and hypoallergenic, it makes an excellent massage oil as well as help repair damage in the collagen layer of the skin, making facial skin smooth and supple and reducing wrinkles.

Click here for product description and price

5. Argan Oil

The oil is made from the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree (Argania Spinosa). Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A and E, and oleic and linoleic fatty acids. Argan oil is especially beneficial for healing inflammation and damage caused by sunburn, reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars and promoting healthy cuticles and nails.

Best known for its anti-aging properties and promoting hair growth and repairing hair damage and split ends. Because of its amazing benefits, no wonder top-notch cosmetic companies are using it in their high-end formulations.

Click here for product description and price

USES

  1. Fight Acne
  2. Reduce Stretch Marks
  3. Anti-aging Moisturizer
  4. Natural Hair Conditioner

 

6. Avocado Oil

The fruit of the avocado tree is almost one-third oil and is one of the thickest, most luxurious oils. It also an excellent oil for anti-aging, nourishment for older mature skin. This carrier oil is ideal for irritable skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Click here for product description and price

7. Moringa Oil

Extracted from a miracle moringa tree. The oil has been used for decades and has some amazing medicinal benefits for skin and hair health.

Cold-pressed moringa oil is rich in antioxidants and is a powerful anti-inflammatory. The vitamin A content in the oil supports the production of collagen, helping to rejuvenate dull, sagging skin and improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Moringa oil works wonders for the skin as a fast-absorbing natural moisturizer and can also speed up wound healing. It makes an excellent natural conditioner to nourish the hair and scalp and can protect the hair from UV radiation and environmental damage.

Click here for product description and price

8. Apricot Kernel Oil

Obtained from the kernels of apricots.  It is a gentle, light oil with a slightly nutty aroma, and has properties and uses similar to sweet almond oil. It’s used as a massage oil and very good dry, irritated or sensitive skin.

. It makes the skin soft and supple and no- greasy feeling.

The high content of both oleic and linoleic acid make this oil an excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.

Click here for product description and price

9. Castor Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. It is a vegetable oil that is used for a wide range of cosmetic and medical purposes. It is said to provide health benefits for the face and skin.

Click here for product description and price

10. Babassu Oil

Babassu oil comes from the babassu tree, native to South America. It contains the same fatty acids like coconut oil, babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in healing properties.

Babassu oil is not as heavy or fruity as coconut oil and cools on contact making it great to use in hot weather. Its 50% lauric acid content means that it can retain a long shelf-life and works well for hydrating and moisturizing dry skin.

Click here for product description and price

11. Black Seed Oil

Black seeds are very small in sizes, and they have miraculous healing properties and so-called “the cure for everything but death.” There is countless research proving the incredibly amazing properties of black seed oil.

 

It also has three powerful natural compounds: thymoquinone, thymohydroquinone and thymol making it a powerful antibacterial, antifungal, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory.

Click here for product description and price

USES

  1. restore hair loss and baldness.
  2. promote a healthy scalp.
  3. prevent scars
  4. heals eczema
  5. Tooth Pain Relief
  6. boost immunity
  7. balancing blood sugar and lowering blood pressure.

 

12. Evening Primrose Oil

Primrose oil comes from the seeds of a wildflower that is native to the central and eastern parts of North America. But, the high concentration of linoleic and especially gamma-linoleic acid makes it so special.  It has anti-inflammatory properties and is highly effective in treating skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and especially eczema.

 

Because of its potency, primrose oil can also help combat skin dryness and irritation. So, treats acne, clears dandruff and improves hormonal balance.

Click here for product description and price

13. Neem Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the neem tree native to the Indian subcontinent. Neem oil contains over a hundred biologically active compounds including Nimbidin & Nimbin compounds, omega-6 fatty acids, and Azadirachtin, a compound that acts as a natural powerful insect repellent.

 

Neem oil is a wonderful carrier oil for everything from treating hair and skin conditions to eliminating parasites and serving as an insecticide, to improving oral health and even use as insecticides for pest.

Click here for product description and price

USES

  1. Lice Treatment
  2. Topical Fungal Infections
  3. Teeth and Gum Health
  4. Stimulates collagen production, good for aging skin

 

14. Emu Oil

Made from a native bird in Australia. The oil contains rich fatty acids and is an excellent anti-inflammatory.

Predominantly used for treating inflammatory skin conditions and skin burns, emu oil is full of incredible healing benefits!

Click here for product description and price

USES

  1. Relieve Joint Pain
  2. All-in-one Skin Treatment Oil: Use emu oil as a powerful moisturizer for deep conditioning of dry skin under the heels, on the knees and the elbows.
  3. helps alleviate swelling from topical burns and sunburn.
  4. clears blemishes and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
  5. Healthy Hair and Nail Oil.
  6.  emu oil has the same pain-relieving benefits of the analgesic drug ibuprofen.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *